October

wp-1475338983919.jpg It is Halloween month, greeting cards are in the stores. This cat on an end rack caught my eye. I almost, almost picked it up but a wave of sadness washed over me. That ship has sailed. My friend is gone.

They say one of the hardest things to do in life is to mourn the loss of someone who is still alive. Maybe we were bad for each other. Nah. Twenty years say otherwise.

I’m the one who screwed up the friendship. I kept secrets, did not share what was going on with me. He was going through enough shit of his own… when I did share, he was like fuck you, goodbye. So, I still care… but… all I can do is silently wish him well.

In the meanwhile, life goes on.

OMGosh, this house… buy a $19,000 house and expect to find something inspectors failed to uncover. Basement smells musty, just needs aired out… moisture in one corner, no big deal… tend to that and it will be fine. No, nope, no nada no…. The problem is bigger than that… when the cable dude dropped a tile to run a line into my office, he found mold, so we need to rip out all the ceiling tiles. Whoever finished the basement should have installed a dropped ceiling to allow for air circulation. This is Ohio.

So, I went out and got work gloves, masks, safety googles, spider spray, garbage bags, a warehouse broom, and other things needed for the task. Demolition starts tomorrow. Today, I have to go get a drain snake… trying to avoid calling a plumber. Oh what joy-joy, eh?

In the meanwhile, for listening pleasure… Joanne Shaw Taylor’s new CD “Wild” was released on Spotify on September 30th. I love her bluesy rock voice. When this song came on, it blew me away. Damn.

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Comments

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s